Login/Register

Actor: Nakamura Tomijūrō II (二代目中村富十郎)

Alternate names:
Keishi (poetry name - 慶子)
Sankō (poetry name - 三光)
Tokiwa (poetry name - 常盤)
Namba no Tayū (nickname - 灘波の太夫)
Ichikawa Kumatarō (市川熊太郎)
Nakamura Matsue III (三代目中村松江)
Nakamura Sankō I (初代中村三光)

Lifetime: 1786 - 1855

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from 1/1833 to 2/1855. The name Tomijūrō II had not been used since 8/1786 and was considered prestigious. There are 4 prints in the Lyon Collection from his time as Tomijūrō II. However, there are also 6 prints from the periods when he appeared on stage as Nakamura Matsue III.

Born in Osaka, his first master was Ichikawa Jinnosuke, who gave him the name of Ichikawa Kumatarō and let him play in his troupe of children actors (Kodomo Shiba). Jinnosuke died in the 7th month of 1808. Matsue III took a new master, Nakamura Utaemon III, in 1812.

Great onnagata trained in the Kamigata acting traditions, Nakamura Tomijûrō II was also an excellent dancer and a renowned musician. His best roles were Omiwa ("Imoseyama Onna Teikin"), Masaoka ("Meiboku Sendai Hagi") Osono ("Hikosan Gongen Chikai no Sukedachi") and Akoya ("Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"). "In the Bunka and Bunsei period the representative onnagata in Ôsaka and Kyōto was Nakamura Tomijûrō. He was exiled by the authorities from Ôsaka for extravagance. He tried to have his sentence revoked, and travelled up to Edo to appeal to the authorities, but in vain. Although he had been at the top of his profession, with no other onnagata to rival him, yet he was unable to return home, and spent his life in Sakai, the port near Ôsaka, where he was obliged to play in country theatres with inferior players. This must have been severe punishment for an actor of genius, who lived to be 70 years of age." (Zoë Kincaid in "Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan")