Login/Register

Actor: Ichikawa Monnosuke III (三代目市川門之助)

Alternate names:
Shinsha (poetry name)
Ichikawa Benmatsu (市川弁松)
Ichikawa Denzō I (初代市川伝蔵)
Ichikawa Otora I (初代市川男寅)

Lifetime: 1794 - 1824

Related links: Kabuki21; [Kabuki theater terms};

Biography:

This actor held this name from 11/1815 until his death in 1824 from food poisoning.

Monnosuke III was born in 1794 and died on the 27th day of the 7th lunar month of 1824.

Ichikawa Monnosuke III was a talented onnagata actor, who unfortunately died too young. In the beginning of the twenties, he was as popular as the actors Segawa Kikunojō V and Iwai Kumesaburō II. He was also excellent in musical performances and was well-versed in the writing of comic poems (his pen name was Hanamichi Tsurane II).