Login/Register

Actor: Arashi Tomisaburō II (二代目嵐富三郎)

Alternate names:
Senchō (poetry name)
Arashi Tominosuke II (二代目嵐富之助)

Lifetime: 1791 - 1830

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Tomisaburō II was born in 1791 and died on the 16th day of the 8th lunar month of 1830.

Arashi Tomisaburō II was active in Kamigata from the 1800s to 1830. He was able to perform a wide range of female roles. He was popular and his last ranking was only one black stroke below the prestigious jō-jō-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) rank.

****

This actor started his career as Tomisaburō II in 11/1808 and kept this name until his death in 1830.