Login/Register

Actor: Sawamura Sōjūrō II (二代目沢村宗十郎)

Alternate names:
Kion (poetry name)
Shozan (poetry name)
Tosshi II (poetry name - 訥子)
Tomizawa Chōnosuke (富沢長之助)
Utagawa Shirogorō (歌川四郎五郎)
Takenaka Utagawa (竹中歌川)
Takinaka Utagawa (滝中哥川)

Lifetime: 1713 - 1770

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

Sawamura Sōjūrō II, who started and ended his career in Kamigata, was a talented tachiyaku and katakiyaku of the Hōreki and Meiwa eras. He was able to play in both jidaimono and sewamono, excelling in budōgoto and jitsuaku roles.

This actor was born in 1713 and died on the 30th day of the 8th lunar month of 1770. He was adopted by Sawamura Sōjūrō I (1685-1756). His sons were Suketakaya Takasuke II (1747-1818) and Sawamura Sōjūrō III (1753-1801).