Login/Register

Actor: Sawamura Chōjūrō I (初代沢村長十郎)

Alternate names:
Kion (poetry name)
Sōkei (poetry name)
Sawamura Rokunosuke (澤村六之助?)
Sawamura Sōjūrō (沢村宗十郎)

Lifetime: 1675 - 1734

Related links: Kabuki21;

Biography:

This actor held this name from 1701 until his death in 1734. His father-in-law was Yamashita Kyōemon I (1652-1717). His sons were Kasane Izutsu Tōjūrō and Sawamura Chōjūrō II (birthdate unknown - 1739).

Sawamura Chōjūrō I was an outstanding actor, without doubt the most representative tachiyaku for the Shōtoku and Kyōhō eras, and a successful zamoto. He spent all his career in the the Kamigata area and there is no record of any stay in Edo.

Sawamura Chōjūrō I was the founder of the Sawamura clan, whose main line, the Sawamura Sōjūrō line, is famous for his Edo wagoto style, which takes its roots in Chōjūrō's acting.