Login/Register

Actor: Nakamura Tsuruzō I (初代中村鶴蔵)

Alternate names:
Jakushi (poetry name - 雀枝)
Maizuru (poetry name - 舞鶴)
Shūjaku (poetry name - 秀雀)
Shūkaku (poetry name - 秀鶴)
Nakamura Nakazō III (三代目中村仲蔵))

Lifetime: 1809 - 1886

Related links:

Biography:

This actor held this name from 11/1818 to 8/1865. He was born in the Asakusa district of Edo in 1809 and died on December 24, 1886. His father, Murata Ichihei, had been a low ranking samurai, but eventually became the head clerk at an inn. His mother, Otone, was a dancer of the Shigayama School.

His father-in-law was Nakamura Kanzaburō XII (1800-1851). He studied with Nakamura Utaemon IV (1796-1852). In 1814 he began studying with his future father-in-law, who was then known as Nakamura Denkurō V. In 11/1818 Tsuruzō made his first appearance on stage. From 1829-37 he lived in the Kamigata and was a follower of Nakamura Shikan II (1796-1852). In the winter of 1837-38 Tsuruzō accompanied Shikan II and others on a visit to Edo. In 12/1849 he returned to Osaka, this time accompanied by Utaemon IV and Fukusuke I.

[*****]