Login/Register

Artist: Ichiryūsai Hiroshige II (二代目一龍斎広重)

Alternate names:
Ichiyūsai Shigenobu (一龍斎重宣)

Lifetime: 1826 - 1869

Related links:

Biography:

"Kojima Usui identifies Shigenobu (Hiroshige II), alias Suzuki Chinpei, as a member of a hikeshi-doshin family (fire-police) and born in 1826 (Bunsei 9). It is not known when Chinpei was given the name Shigenobu, or the precise circumstances of his close association with Hiroshige, but the name Shigenobu occurs on prints presumed to date from as early as 1840....

There is uncertainty regarding Shigenobu's first use of the title "Ichiyūsai," an appellation long abandoned by the first Hiroshige. Kojima refers to the use of the signature, "Ichiyūsai Shigenobu" as early as 1840 (Tempō 11). I have not encountered a single print by Shigenobu before 1855 in which this title appears with the signature."

Quoted from: Prints by Utagawa Hiroshige in the James A. Michener Collection, volume 2, Howard A. Link, 1991, p. 54.