Login/Register

Actor: Onoe Taminosuke (尾上多見之助)

Alternate names:
Baishō (poetry name - 梅笑)
Onoe Tamizō III (三代目尾上多見蔵)
Bandō Tsurunosuke (坂東鶴之助)

Lifetime: 1866 - 1927

Related links:

Biography:

This actor held this name from 1874 until February 1918. He was born Yoshikawa Tsurunosuke (吉川鶴之助), the son of Yoshikawa Tōzō, vassal of a daimyō of the Kishū province. Born on the 6th day of the first month of 1866 and died on January 7, 1927. He studied with Onoe Tamizō II (1799-1886) and Bandō Hikosaburō V (1832-77), both of whom are represented by numerous prints in the Lyon Collection.

At the age of 4 or 5 he started acting with Bandō Hikosaburō V in 1870 and was given the name Bandō Tsurunosuke at that time. In 1874 he began his studies under Tamizō II and his name was changed to Onoe Taminosuke.